Belmont Stakes Winners

148 records

Year Horse Time Jockey Trainer Owner
1978 Affirmed 02:26.8 Steve Cauthen Lazaro S. Barrera Harbor View Farm
1946 Assault 02:30.8 W. Mehrtens M. Hirsch King Ranch
1976 Bold Forbes 02:29.0 Angel Cordero Jr. Lazaro S. Barrera E. Rodriguez Tizol
1963 Chateaugay 02:30.2 B. Baeza J. Conway Darby Dan Farm
1948 Citation 02:28.2 Eddie Arcaro H. Jones Calumet Farm
1943 Count Fleet 02:28.2 J. Longden G. Cameron Mrs. John D. Hertz
1930 Gallant Fox 02:31.6 E. Sande J. Fitzsimmons Belair Stud
1939 Johnstown 02:29.6 J. Stout J. Fitzsimmons Belair Stud
1950 Middleground 02:28.6 W. Boland M. Hirsch King Ranch
1956 Needles 02:29.8 D. Erb H. Fontaine D & H Stable
1935 Omaha 02:30.6 W. Saunders J. Fitzsimmons Belair Stud
1972 Riva Ridge 02:28.0 Ron Turcotte Lucien Laurin Meadow Stable
1977 Seattle Slew 02:29.6 Jean Cruguet William Turner Jr. Karen Taylor
1973 Secretariat 02:24.0 Ron Turcotte Lucien Laurin Meadow Stable
1942 Shut Out 02:29.2 E. Arcaro J. Gaver Greentree Stable
1919 Sir Barton 02:17.4 J. Loftus H. G. Bedwell J. K. L. Ross
1984 Swale 02:27.2 Laffit Pincay Jr. Woody C. Stephens Claiborne Farm
1995 Thunder Gulch 02:32.0 Gary Stevens D. Wayne Lukas Michael Tabor
1931 Twenty Grand 02:29.6 C. Kurtsinger J. Rowe Jr. Greentree Stable
1937 War Admiral 02:28.6 C. Kurtsinger G. Conway Glen Riddle Farm
1941 Whirlaway 02:31.0 Eddie Arcaro B. Jones Calumet Farm
1923 Zev 02:19.0 E. Sande S. Hildreth Rancocas Stable
1992 A.P. Indy 02:26.0 Eddie Delahoussaye Neil Drysdale Tomonori Tsurumaki
2005 Afleet Alex 02:28.6 Jeremy Rose Timothy Ritchey Cash is King LLC
1903 Africander 02:23.2 J. Bullman R. O. Miller Hampton Stable
1876 Algerine 02:40.5 W. Donahue T. W. Doswell Doswell & Co.
1966 Amberoid 02:29.6 William Boland Lucien Laurin Reginald N. Webster
1925 American Flag 02:16.8 A. Johnson G. R. Tompkins Glen Riddle Farm
1969 Arts And Letters 02:28.8 Braulio Baeza Elliott Burch Rokeby Stable
1975 Avatar 2:28 l/50 William Shoemaker Arthur T. Doyle Arthur Seeligson Jr.
1895 Belmar 02:11.5 F. Taral E. Feakes Preakness Stable
1987 Bet Twice 02:28.2 Craig Perret Warren Croll Blanche P. Levy
1940 Bimelech 02:29.6 F. A. Smith W. Hurley E. R. Bradley
2004 Birdstone 02:27.4 Edgar Prado Nicholas Zito Marylou Whitney Stables
1929 Blue Larkspur 02:32.8 M. Garner T. G. Hastings E. R. Bradley
1944 Bounding Home 02:32.2 G. L. Smith M. Brady William Ziegler Jr.
1898 Bowling Brook 02:32.0 P. Littlefield R. W. Walden A.H.&.D.R. Morris
1906 Burgomaster 02:20.0 L. Lyne J. W. Rogers H. P. Whitney
1890 Burlington 02:07.75 S. Barnes A. Cooper Hough Bros.
1875 Calvin 02:40.25 R. Swim A. Wiliamson H. P. McGrath
1949 Capot 02:30.2 T. Atkinson J. Gaver Greentree Stable
1958 Cavan 02:30.2 P. Anderson T. Barry Joseph E. O?Connell
1983 Caveat 02:27.8 Laffit Pincay Jr. Woody C. Stephens August Belmont
1960 Celtic Ash 02:29.6 W. Hartack T. Barry Green Dunes Farm
1927 Chance Shot 02:32.4 E. Sande P. Coyne J. E. Widener
1877 Cloverbrook 02:46.0 C. Holloway J. Walden E. A. Clabaugh
1979 Coastal 02:28.6 Ruben Hernandez David A. Whiteley William Haggin Perry
1908 Colin 00:00.0 J. Notter J. Rowe Sr. James R. Keene
1993 Colonial Affair 02:29.8 Julie Krone Flint S. Schulhofer Centennial Farms
1893 Comanche 01:53.25 W. Simms G. Hannon W. Simms 5 Empire Stable
1901 Commando 05:31.0 H. Spencer J. Rowe Sr. J. R. Keene
2000 Commendable 02:31.0 Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas Bob & Beverly Lewis
1982 Conquistador Cielo 02:28.2 Laffit Pincay Jr. Woody C. Stephens Henryk deKwiatkowski
1951 Counterpoint 02:29.0 D. Gorman S. Veitch C. V. Whitney
1985 Creme Fraiche 02:27.0 Eddie Maple Woody C. Stephens Brushwood Stables
1926 Crusader 02:32.2 A. Johnson G. Conway Glen Riddle Farm
2008 Da' Tara 02:29.650 Alan Garcia Nicholas Zito Robert V. LaPenta
1967 Damascus 02:28.8 William Shoemaker Frank Y. Whiteley Jr. Mrs. Edith W. Bancroft
1986 Danzig Connection 02:29.8 Chris McCarron Woody C. Stephens Henryk deKwiatowski
1904 Delhi 02:06.6 G. Odom J. Rowe Sr. J. R. Keene
2010 Drosselmeyer 02:31.570 Mike Smith William I. Mott Winstar Farm LLC
1878 Duke of Magenta 02:43.5 W. Hughes R. W. Walden G. Lorillard
1989 Easy Goer 02:26.0 Pat Day Claude R. McGaughey III Ogden Phipps
1996 Editor's Note 02:28.8 Rene Douglas D. Wayne Lukas Overbrook Farm
2003 Empire Maker 02:28.2 Jerry Bailey Robert Frankel Juddmonte Farms, Inc.
1889 Eric 02:47.25 W. Hayward J. Huggins A. J. Cassatt
1932 Faireno 02:32.8 T. Malley J. Fitzsimmons Belair Stud
1869 Fenian 03:04.25 C. Miller J. Pincus August Belmont
1882 Forester 02:43.0 J. McLaughlin L. Stuart Appleby & Johnson
1891 Foxford 02:08.75 E. Garrison M. Donovan C. E. Rand
1916 Friar Rock 02:22.0 E. Haynes S. Hildreth August Belmont
1957 Gallant Man 02:26.6 W. Shoemaker J. A. Nerud Ralph Lowe
1868 General Duke 03:02.0 R. Swim A. Thompson McConnell & Co.
1883 George Kinney 02:42.5 J. McLaughlin J. Rowe Sr. Dwyer Bros.
1990 Go And Go 02:27.2 Michael J. Kinane Dermont K. Weld Moyglare Stud Farm
1936 Granville 02:30.0 J. Stout J. Fitzsimmons Belair Stud
1880 Grenada 02:47.0 W. Hughes R. W. Walden G. L. Lorillard
1921 Grey Lag 03:56.8 E. Sande S. Hildreth Rancocas Stable
1965 Hail To All 02:28.4 John Sellers Edward Yowell Mrs. Ben Cohen
1887 Hanover 02:43.5 J. McLaughlin F. McCabe Dwyer Bros.
1991 Hansel 02:28.0 Jerry Bailey Frank L. Brothers Lazy Lane Farm
1871 Harry Bassett 02:56.0 W. Miller D. McDaniel D. McDaniel
1896 Hastings 02:24.5 H. Griffin J. J. Hyland Blemton Stable
1894 Henry of Navarre 01:56.5 W. Simms B. McClelland B. McClelland
1970 High Echelon 02:34.0 John L. Rotz John W. Jacobs Mrs. Ethel D. Jacobs
1954 High Gun 02:30.8 E. Guerin M. Hirsch King Ranch
1917 Hourless 02:17.8 J. Butwell S. Hildreth August Belmont
1933 Hurryoff 02:32.6 M. Garner H. McDaniel J. E. Widener
1900 Ildrim 02:21:30.000 N. Turner H. E. Leigh H. E. Leigh
1886 Inspector B 02:41:00.000 J. McLaughlin F. McCabe Dwyer Bros.
1962 Jaipur 02:28.8 W. Shoemaker W. Mulholland George D. Widener
2006 Jazil 02:27.860 Fernando Jara Kiaran P. McLaughlin Shadwell Stable
1899 Jean Bereaud 02:23.0 R. R. Clawson S. Hildreth Sydney Paget
1872 Joe Daniels 02:58.25 J. Rowe D. McDaniel D. McDaniel
1909 Joe Madden 02:21.6 E. Dugan S. Hildreth Sam Hildreth
1918 Johren 02:20.4 F. Robinson A. Simons H. P. Whitney
1870 Kingfisher 02:59.5 E. Brown R. Colston D. Swigert
1999 Lemon Drop Kid 02:27.8 Jose Santos Flint S. Schulhofer Jeanne G. Vance
1974 Little Current 02:29.2 Miguel A. Rivera Lou Rondinello Darby Dan Farm
1914 Luke McLuke 02:20.0 M. Buxton J. F. Schorr John W. Schorr
1924 Mad Play 02:18.8 E. Sande S. Hildreth Rancocas Stable
1920 Man o' War 02:14.2 C. Kummer L. Feustel Glen Riddle Farm
1902 Masterman 02:22.5 J. Bullman J. J. Hyland August Belmont
1955 Nashua 02:29.0 E. Arcaro J. Fitzsimmons Belair Stud
1953 Native Dancer 02:28.6 E. Guerin W. Winfrey Alfred G. Vanderbilt
1952 One Count 02:30.2 E. Arcaro O. White Mrs. Walter Jeffords
2013 Palace Malice 02:30.700 Mike Smith Todd Pletcher Dogwood Stable
1884 Panique 02:42.0 J. McLaughlin J. Rowe Sr. Dwyer Bros.
1971 Pass Catcher 02:30.4 Walter Blum Edward Yowell October House Farm
1938 Pasteurized 02:29.4 J. Stout G. Odom Mrs. Plunkett Stewart
1892 Patron 02:17:00.000 W. Hayward L. Stuart J. Stuart
1945 Pavot 02:30.2 E. Arcaro O. White Walter M. Jeffords
1934 Peace Chance 02:29.2 W. D. Wright P. Coyne J. E. Widener
1907 Peter Pan 00:00.0 G. Mountain J. Rowe Sr. James R. Keene
1947 Phalanx 02:29.4 R. Donoso S. Veitch C. V. Whitney
1922 Pillory 02:18.8 C. H. Miller T. J. Healey R. T. Wilson Jr.
2001 Point Given 02:26.4 Gary Stevens Bob Baffert The Thoroughbred Corporation
1913 Prince Eugene 02:18.0 R. Troxler J. Rowe Sr. H. P. Whitney
1964 Quadrangle 02:28.4 M. Ycaza E. Burch Rokeby Stable
2007 Rags to Riches 02:28.740 John Velazquez Todd Pletcher Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith
1988 Risen Star 02:26.4 Eddie Delahoussaye Louie Roussel III Louie Roussel III
2011 Ruler On Ice 02:30.880 Jose Valdivia, Jr. Kelly Breen George and Lori Hall
1867 Ruthless 03:05.0 J. Gilpatrick A. J. Minor F. Morris
2002 Sarava 02:29.6 Edgar Prado Kenneth McPeek New Phoenix Stable
1881 Saunterer 02:47.0 T. Costello R. W. Walden G. L. Lorillard
1874 Saxon 02:39.5 G. Barbee W. Prior P. Lorillard
1897 Scottish Chieftain 02:23.25 J. Scherrer M. Byrnes Marcus Daly
1961 Sherluck 02:29.2 B. Baeza H. Young Jacob Sher
1888 Sir Dixon 02:40.25 J. McLaughlin F. McCabe Dwyer Bros.
1879 Spendthrift 02:42.75 G. Evans T. Puryear J. R. Keene
1873 Springbok 03:01.75 J. Rowe D. McDaniel D. McDaniel
1968 Stage Door Johnny 02:27.2 Heliodoro Gustines John M. Gaver Greentree Stable
2009 Summer Bird 02:27.540 Kent Desormeaux Tim Ice Kalarikkal & Vilasini Jayaraman
1981 Summing 02:29.0 George Martens Luis Barrera Charles T. Wilson Jr.
1910 Sweep 02:22.0 J. Butwell J. Rowe Sr. James R Keene
1959 Sword Dancer 02:28.4 W. Shoemaker E. Burch Brookmeade Stable
1994 Tabasco Cat 02:26.8 Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas Reynolds & Overbrook
1905 Tanya 02:08.0 E. Hildebrand J. W. Rogers H. P. Whitney
1980 Temperence Hill 02:29.8 Eddie Maple Joseph B. Cantey Loblolly Stable
1915 The Finn 02:18.4 G. Byrne E. W. Heffner H. C. Hallenbeck
2014 Tonalist 02:28.520 Joel Rosario Christophe Clement Robert S. Evans
1997 Touch Gold 02:28.8 Chris McCarron David Hofmans Frank Stronach
1885 Tyrant 02:43.0 P. Duffy C. Claypool B. A. Haggin
2012 Union Rags 02:30.420 John Velazquez Michael Matz Chadds Ford Stable
1998 Victory Gallop 02:29.0 Gary Stevens W. Elliott Walden Prestonwood Farm Inc.
1928 Vito 02:33.2 C. Kummer M. Hirsch A. H. Cosden
2015 American Pharoah 2:26.65 Victor Espinoza Bob Baffert Ahmed Zayat
2016 Creator 2:28.51 Irad Ortiz, Jr. Steve Asmussen Winstar Farm LLC

Notes

  • Last updated on November 29, 2016
  • Belmont Stakes Winners data as of November 29, 2016 courtesy of Wikipedia.
mysafeinfo.com