Preakness Winners

142 records

Year Horse Time Distance Jockey Trainer Owner
1978 Affirmed 01:54.400 1.1875 Steve Cauthen Laz Barrera Harbor View Farm
1987 Alysheba 01:55.800 1.1875 Chris McCarron Jack Van Berg Dorothy Scharbauer
1946 Assault 02:01.400 1.1875 Warren Mehrtens Max Hirsch King Ranch
2008 Big Brown 01:54.900 1.1875 Kent Desormeaux Richard Dutrow IEAH Stables & Paul Pompa, Jr.
1936 Bold Venture 01:59.000 1.1875 George Woolf Max Hirsch Morton L. Schwartz
1932 Burgoo King 01:59.800 1.1875 Eugene James H. J. Thompson Edward R. Bradley
2014 California Chrome 01:54.800 1.1875 Victor Espinoza Art Sherman Steve Coburn & Perry Martin
1971 Canonero II 01:54.000 1.1875 Gustavo Avila Juan Arias Edgar Caibett
1961 Carry Back 01:57.600 1.1875 Johnny Sellers Jack A. Price Katherine Price
1999 Charismatic 01:55.200 1.1875 Chris Antley D. Wayne Lukas Bob & Beverly Lewis
1948 Citation 02:02.400 1.1875 Eddie Arcaro Horace A. Jones Calumet Farm
1943 Count Fleet 01:57.400 1.1875 Johnny Longden Don Cameron Fannie Hertz
1968 Forward Pass 01:56.800 1.1875 Ismael Valenzuela Henry Forrest Calumet Farm
2003 Funny Cide 01:55.600 1.1875 Jose Santos Barclay Tagg Sackatoga Stable
1930 Gallant Fox 02:00.600 1.1875 Earl Sande Jim Fitzsimmons Belair Stud
2012 I'll Have Another 01:55.900 1.1875 Mario Gutierrez Doug O'Neill J. Paul Reddam
1966 Kauai King 01:55.400 1.1875 Don Brumfield Henry Forrest Ford Stable
1969 Majestic Prince 01:55.600 1.1875 Bill Hartack Johnny Longden Frank M. McMahon
1964 Northern Dancer 01:56.800 1.1875 Bill Hartack Horatio Luro Windfields Farm
1944 Pensive 01:59.200 1.1875 Conn McCreary Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm
1981 Pleasant Colony 01:54.600 1.1875 Jorge Velasquez John P. Campo Buckland Farm
1998 Real Quiet 01:54.600 1.1875 Kent Desormeaux Bob Baffert Michael Pegram
1977 Seattle Slew 01:54.400 1.1875 Jean Cruguet Bill Turner Karen L. Taylor
1997 Silver Charm 01:54.800 1.1875 Gary Stevens Bob Baffert Bob & Beverly Lewis
1919 Sir Barton 01:53.000 1 1/8 Johnny Loftus H. Guy Bedwell J. K. L. Ross
2004 Smarty Jones 01:55.600 1.1875 Stewart Elliott John Servis Someday Farm
1979 Spectacular Bid 01:54.200 1.1875 Ronnie Franklin Bud Delp Hawksworth Farm
1989 Sunday Silence 01:53.800 1.1875 Pat Valenzuela Char.Whittingham H-G-W Partners
1958 Tim Tam 01:57.200 1.1875 Ismael Valenzuela Horace A. Jones Calumet Farm
1937 War Admiral 01:58.400 1.1875 Charley Kurtsinger George Conway Glen Riddle Farm
2002 War Emblem 01:56.400 1.1875 Victor Espinoza Bob Baffert The Thoroughbred Corp.
1941 Whirlaway 01:58.800 1.1875 Eddie Arcaro Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm
2005 Afleet Alex 01:55.000 1.1875 Jeremy Rose Timothy Ritchey Cash Is King Stable
1895 Belmar 01:50.500 1 1/16 Fred Taral Edward Feakes Preakness Stables
1940 Bimelech 01:58.600 1.1875 Fred A. Smith William A. Hurley Edward R. Bradley
1949 Capot 01:56.000 1.1875 Ted Atkinson John M. Gaver, Sr. Greentree Stable
1877 Cloverbrook 02:45.500 1 1/2 C. Holloway Jeter Walden E. A. Clabaugh
1967 Damascus 01:55.200 1.1875 Bill Shoemaker Frank Whiteley Edith W. Bancroft
1878 Duke of Magenta 02:41.800 1 1/2 C. Holloway R. W. Walden George L. Lorillard
1880 Grenada 02:40.500 1 1/2 Lloyd Hughes R. W. Walden George L. Lorillard
1991 Hansel 01:54.000 1.1875 Jerry Bailey Frank L. Brothers Lazy Lane Farms
1974 Little Current 01:54.600 1.1875 Miguel A. Rivera Lou Rondinello Darby Dan Farm
1920 Man o' War 01:51.600 1 1/8 Clarence Kummer Louis Feustel Glen Riddle Farm
1955 Nashua 01:54.600 1.1875 Eddie Arcaro Jim Fitzsimmons Belair Stud
1953 Native Dancer 01:57.800 1.1875 Eric Guerin Bill Winfrey Alfred G. Vanderbilt II
1922 Pillory 01:51.600 1 1/8 Louis Morris Thomas J. Healey Richard T. Wilson, Jr.
2001 Point Given 01:55.400 1.1875 Gary Stevens Bob Baffert The Thoroughbred Corp.
1988 Risen Star 01:56.200 1.1875 Ed Delahoussaye Louie Roussel Louie J. Roussel III & R. Lamarque
1881 Saunterer 02:40.500 1 1/2 Tom Costello R. W. Walden George L. Lorillard
1994 Tabasco Cat 01:56.400 1.1875 Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas D. P. Reynolds & Overbrook
1982 Aloma's Ruler 01:55.400 1.1875 Jack Kaenel John J. Lenzini, Jr. Nathan Scherr
1942 Alsab 01:57.000 1.1875 Basil James Sarge Swenke Mrs. Albert Sabath
1894 Assignee 01:49.300 1 1/16 Fred Taral William Lakeland James & Foxhall Keene
1960 Bally Ache 01:57.600 1.1875 Bobby Ussery Jimmy Pitt Turfland
1972 Bee Bee Bee 01:55.600 1.1875 Eldon Nelson Del W. Carroll William S. Farish III
2006 Bernardini 01:54.600 1.1875 Javier Castellano Tom Albertrani Darley Stables
1952 Blue Man 01:57.400 1.1875 Conn McCreary Woody Stephens White Oak Stable
1951 Bold 01:56.400 1.1875 Eddie Arcaro Preston M. Burch Brookmeade Stable
1957 Bold Ruler 01:56.200 1.1875 Eddie Arcaro Jim Fitzsimmons Wheatley Stable
1927 Bostonian 02:01.600 1.1875 Whitey Abel Fred Hopkins Harry P. Whitney
1921 Broomspun 01:54.200 1 1/8 Frank Coltiletti James G. Rowe, Sr. Harry P. Whitney
1904 Bryn Mawr 01:44.200 1 1/16 Gene Hildebrand W. Fred Presgrave Goughacres Stable
1889 Buddhist 02:17.500 1 1/4 George Anderson John W. Rogers Samuel S. Brown
1913 Buskin 01:53.400 1 1/8 James Butwell John Whalen John Whalen
1905 Cairngorm 01:45.800 1 1/16 Willie Davis A. Jack Joyner Sydney Paget
1963 Candy Spots 01:56.200 1.1875 Bill Shoemaker Mesh Tenney Rex C. Ellsworth
1939 Challedon 01:59.800 1.1875 George Seabo Louis J. Schaefer William L. Brann
1980 Codex 01:54.200 1.1875 Angel Cordero D. Wayne Lukas Tartan Stable
1912 Colonel Holloway 01:56.600 1 1/8 Clarence Turner Dave Woodford Beverwyck Stable
1925 Coventry 01:59.000 1.1875 Clarence Kummer William B. Duke Gifford A. Cochran
1874 Culpepper 02:56.500 1 1/2 William Donohue Hugh Gaffney Hugh Gaffney
2007 Curlin 01:53.500 1.1875 Robby Albarado Steve Asmussen Stonestreet Stables
1916 Damrosch 01:54.800 1 1/8 Linus McAtee Albert G. Weston J. K. L. Ross
1938 Dauber 01:59.800 1.1875 Maurice Peters Richard E. Handlen Foxcatcher Farms
1983 Deputed Testamony 01:55.400 1.1875 Donald Miller, Jr. J. William Boniface Bonita Farm
1926 Display 01:59.800 1.1875 John Maiben Thomas J. Healey Walter J. Salmon, Sr.
1907 Don Enrique 01:45.400 1 1/16 George Mountain John Whalen August Belmont, Jr.
1929 Dr. Freeland 02:01.600 1.1875 Louis Schaefer Thomas J. Healey Walter J. Salmon, Sr.
1887 Dunboyne 02:39.500 1 1/2 William Donohue William Jennings William Jennings
1909 Effendi 01:39.800 1 mile Willie Doyle Frank C. Frisbie W. T. Ryan
1976 Elocutionist 01:55.000 1.1875 John Lively Paul T. Adwell Eugene C. Cashman
1956 Fabius 01:58.400 1.1875 Bill Hartack Horace A. Jones Calumet Farm
1947 Faultless 01:59.000 1.1875 Douglas Dodson Horace A. Jones Calumet Farm
1903 Flocarline 01:44.800 1 1/16 William Gannon H. C. Riddle M. H. Tichenor
1984 Gate Dancer 01:53.600 1.1875 Angel Cordero Jack Van Berg Kenneth Opstein
1962 Greek Money 01:56.200 1.1875 John L. Rotz Virgil W. Raines Brandywine Stable
1899 Half Time 01:47.000 1 1/16 Richard Clawson Frank McCabe Philip J. Dwyer
1879 Harold 02:40.500 1 1/2 Lloyd Hughes R. W. Walden George L. Lorillard
1954 Hasty Road 01:57.400 1.1875 John H. Adams Harry Trotsek Hasty House Farm
1933 Head Play 02:02.000 1.1875 Charley Kurtsinger Thomas P. Hayes Silas B. Mason
1934 High Quest 01:58.200 1.1875 Robert Jones Robert A. Smith Brookmeade Stable
1950 Hill Prince 01:59.200 1.1875 Eddie Arcaro Casey Hayes Christopher Chenery
1900 Hindus 01:48.400 1 1/16 Henry Spencer John H. Morris George J. Long
1914 Holiday 01:53.800 1 1/8 Andy Schuttinger J. Simon Healy Mrs. A. Barklie
1918 Jack Hare, Jr. 01:53.400 1 1/8 Charles Peak Frank D. Weir W. E. Applegate
1883 Jacobus 02:42.500 1 1/2 George Barbee R. Dwyer James E. Kelley
1917 Kalitan 01:54.400 1 1/8 Everett Haynes Bill Hurley Edward R. Bradley
1884 Knight of Ellerslie 02:39.500 1 1/2 S. Fisher Thomas Doswell R. Hancock & T. Doswell
1910 Layminster 01:40.600 1 mile Roy Estep J. Simon Healy Edward B. Cassatt
2010 Lookin At Lucky 01:55.500 1.1875 Martin Garcia Bob Baffert Michael Pegram
1996 Louis Quatorze 01:53.400 1.1875 Pat Day Nick Zito Condren/Cornacchia/Hofmann
1896 Margrave 01:51.000 1 1/16 Henry Griffin Byron McClelland August Belmont, Jr.
1975 Master Derby 01:56.400 1.1875 Darrel McHargue Smiley Adams Golden Chance Farm
1931 Mate 01:59.000 1.1875 George Ellis James W. Healy Albert C. Bostwick, Jr.
1890 Montague 02:36.700 1 1/2 Willie Martin Edward Feakes Preakness Stables
1924 Nellie Morse 01:57.200 1 1/8 John Merimee Albert B. Gordon Bud Fisher
1902 Old England 01:45.800 1 1/16 L. Jackson Green B. Morris Green B. Morris
1935 Omaha 01:58.400 1.1875 Willie Saunders Jim Fitzsimmons Belair Stud
2013 Oxbow 01:57.500 1.1875 Gary Stevens D. Wayne Lukas Calumet Farm
1897 Paul Kauvar 01:51.300 1 1/16 T. Thorpe Thomas P. Hayes Thomas P. Hayes
1970 Personality 01:56.200 1.1875 Eddie Belmonte John W. Jacobs Ethel D. Jacobs
1992 Pine Bluff 01:55.600 1.1875 Chris McCarron Tom Bohannan Loblolly Stable
1945 Polynesian 01:58.800 1.1875 Wayne D. Wright Morris H. Dixon Gertrude T. Widener
1993 Prairie Bayou 01:56.600 1.1875 Mike Smith Tom Bohannan Loblolly Stable
2009 Rachel Alexandra 01:55.100 1.1875 Calvin Borel Steve Asmussen Stonestreet Stables/ H. T. McCormick
2000 Red Bullet 01:56.000 1.1875 Jerry Bailey Joe Orseno Stronach Stables
1888 Refund 02:49.000 1 1/2 Fred Littlefield R. W. Walden R. W. Walden
1915 Rhine Maiden 01:58.000 1 1/8 Douglas Hoffman Frank Devers Edward F. Whitney
1959 Royal Orbit 01:57.000 1.1875 William Harmatz Reggie Cornell Halina Gregory Braunstein
1908 Royal Tourist 01:46.400 1 1/16 Eddie Dugan A. Jack Joyner Harry P. Whitney
1973 Secretariat 01:53.000 1.1875 Ron Turcotte Lucien Laurin Meadow Stable
2011 Shackleford 01:56.500 1.1875 Jesus Castanon Dale Romans Mike Lauffer & W.D. Cubbedge
1876 Shirley 02:44.800 1 1/2 George Barbee W. Brown Pierre Lorillard IV
1898 Sly Fox 01:49.800 1 1/16 Willie Simms Hardy Campbell, Jr. Charles F. Dwyer
1986 Snow Chief 01:54.800 1.1875 Alex Solis Melvin F. Stute Carl Grinstead
1990 Summer Squall 01:53.600 1.1875 Pat Day Neil J. Howard Dogwood Stable
1873 Survivor 02:43.000 1 1/2 George Barbee A. Davis Pryor John F. Chamberlain
1985 Tank's Prospect 01:53.400 1.1875 Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas Eugene V. Klein
1885 Tecumseh 02:49.000 1 1/2 Jim McLaughlin Charles Littlefield W. Donohue
1886 The Bard 02:45.000 1 1/2 S. Fisher John Huggins A. J. Cassatt
1901 The Parader 01:47.200 1 1/16 F. Landry Thomas J. Healey Richard T. Wilson, Jr.
1995 Timber Country 01:54.400 1.1875 Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas Overbrook/Gainesway/Robert B. Lewis
1875 Tom Ochiltree 02:43.500 1 1/2 Lloyd Hughes R. W. Walden John F. Chamberlain
1965 Tom Rolfe 01:56.200 1.1875 Ron Turcotte Frank Whiteley Powhatan Stable
1882 Vanguard 02:44.500 1 1/2 Tom Costello R. W. Walden George L. Lorillard
1928 Victorian 02:00.200 1.1875 Raymond Workman James G. Rowe, Jr. Harry P. Whitney
1923 Vigil 01:53.600 1 1/8 Benny Marinelli Thomas J. Healey Walter J. Salmon, Sr.
1918 War Cloud 01:53.600 1 1/8 Johnny Loftus Walter B. Jennings A. Kingsley Macomber
1911 Watervale 01:51.000 1 1/8 Eddie Dugan John Whalen August Belmont, Jr.
1906 Whimsical 01:45.000 1 1/16 Walter Miller Tim J. Gaynor Tim J. Gaynor
2015 American Pharoah 1:58.46 1.1875 Victor Espinoza Bob Baffert Ahmed Zayat
2016 Exaggerator 1:58.31 1.1875 Kent Desormeaux J. Keith Desormeaux Big Chief Racing LLC et al.

Notes

  • Last updated on November 29, 2016
  • Preakness Winners data as of November 29, 2016 courtesy of Wikipedia.
mysafeinfo.com